LogoPatentFig AI
  • Start Creating
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Trust
LogoPatentFig AI

AI-powered patent figure generation

YouTubeYouTubeEmailStripe ClimateXX (Twitter)

Ask AI about PatentFig AI

Tools
  • Patent Drawing Generator
  • Figure Checker
  • Convert
  • Vectorize
  • DPI Enhance
  • All Tools
Solutions
  • Patent Drawing Software
  • Design Patent Software
  • Patent Illustrator
  • Patent Drawing Services
  • Solve Intelligence Alternative
Resources
  • Blog
  • Patent Drawing Examples
  • Drawing Requirements
  • Drawing Standards
  • Free Templates & Checklists
  • Patent Drawing Glossary
  • AI Patent Tools
  • Developers
  • API Docs
Company
  • About
  • Pricing
  • Trust Center
  • Sign NDA / DPA
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

PatentFig AI is operated by TopLocalAI, LLC.

© 2026 TopLocalAI, LLC. All rights reserved.

ManualFig.ai badgeFeatured on Twelve ToolsFeatured on Wired BusinessFazier badgePatentFig AI - Featured on Startup FamePatentFig AI | dang.ai

Best Patent Drawing Software for Law Firms and Attorneys in 2026: 9 Tools Compared

Nine patent drawing tools compared with PatentFig AI on eight published criteria: inputs, figure types, office-rule checks, export formats, editing, pricing transparency, data policy, and fit for attorneys. Every fact was read from the vendor’s own website on 8 September 2026.

Try the generatorSee output examples
  • 9 tools compared
  • 8 published criteria
  • Verified 8 Sept 2026
  • Six-office rule checks

Facts verified 2026-09-08 · Reviewed by Davie, founder of PatentFig AI
Features and prices were read from each vendor’s official website on the date shown. Items marked "Not published" were not disclosed by the vendor.

Patent drawing software workflow comparison
Choose a workflow by figure type, review burden, and filing requirements.

The 30-second answer

  • For attorneys who start from a photo, sketch, screenshot, or text and need figures checked against USPTO, EPO, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, or PCT rules, PatentFig AI is the best fit (from $50/month, free tier).
  • If you already have a native CAD file and only need a standard black-and-white view set, Pinch ($50 per CAD file, 21 views) is the most direct option; if you draft inside DeepIP or Solve Intelligence, their built-in figure tools cover USPTO/EPO line art without a separate subscription (pricing not published).
  • Visio, SmartDraw, Illustrator, Inkscape, SolidWorks, and AutoCAD can all produce patent drawings but have no patent-rule checking, so budget for manual 37 CFR 1.84 review.

How we compared

Nine tools plus PatentFig AI were checked on 8 September 2026. Prices and features were read from each vendor’s official site on that date; items marked "Not published" were not disclosed by the vendor, and we did not fill gaps from third-party listings. Reviewed by Davie, founder of PatentFig AI. The eight criteria:

1

1. Inputs

Which sources the tool accepts: text, photo, sketch, screenshot, 3D model, native CAD, or only templates and a blank canvas.

2

2. Figure types

Utility views, design view sets, exploded views, cross-sections, flowcharts, and block diagrams, as listed by the vendor.

3

3. Office-rule checks

Which offices the tool names as checked: USPTO 37 CFR 1.84, EPO Rule 46, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, PCT Rule 11. "None" means no patent-rule check is offered.

4

4. Export formats

PNG, SVG, DXF, vector PDF, TIFF, VSDX, and whether DPI is stated. Illustrator, Inkscape, and CAD are strongest here; several AI tools do not publish formats.

5

5. Editing and revision

In-app editor, chat-based edits, version history, or none. Pinch has no editor; DeepIP, Solve Intelligence, PatentDrawingAI, and PatentFig AI edit in-app.

6

6. Pricing transparency

Whether a self-service price is published, and the entry price on the date checked. DeepIP and Solve Intelligence publish no price.

7

7. Data policy

Training statement, retention and deletion terms, and certifications, exactly as published. Not stated is recorded as not stated.

8

8. Fit for attorneys

Whether output can go to filing with review only, or needs a separate drawing pass for numerals, shading, and sheet formatting.

Not for

Three honest limits that a feature list does not show.

Pinch is not for teams without a CAD file

Pinch accepts STEP, IGES, X_T, and STL only. A photo, sketch, or text description cannot start a Pinch order, there is no in-app editor, and reference numerals and leader lines are added afterwards in the DXF files.

General drawing software is not for design patent view sets

SmartDraw, Visio, Illustrator, and Inkscape draw one view at a time by hand and have no patent-rule checks, so a six- or seven-view design set is built, matched, and checked manually. They remain fine for a single flowchart.

PatentFig AI is not for claims or specifications

PatentFig AI generates, edits, checks, and exports figures. Drafting the claims and description happens in DeepIP, Solve Intelligence, Rowan Patents, or Word; see the AI patent drafting tools comparison linked below.

Built for privileged material

The facts a procurement or conflicts review will ask about — the full detail lives on the trust page.

No model training on your data

Prompts, uploaded disclosures, and generated figures are not used to train or fine-tune models.

Encryption throughout

Client material is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Deletion and retention controls

Figures and uploads can be deleted on request; retention follows the firm’s instructions.

Access control

Per-user accounts keep each matter’s figures with the people working it.

Mechanical utility patent drawing of a sectional dosing pump
Mechanical utility figure — sectional perspective, hatching, leader lines, and reference numerals.
Six-view design patent drawing of a desktop air quality monitor
Design figure set — six consistent views of one ornamental product.
Patent method flowchart for automated figure preparation
Method flowchart — numbered steps, one decision branch, and a clear convergence path.

Which patent drawing tool should you choose?

One row per product. Trade-offs list only limits the vendor states or leaves unpublished, as of 8 September 2026.

Approach
Best for
Strengths
Tradeoffs
Recommendation
PatentFig AI
Attorneys, agents, and IP teams starting from a photo, sketch, screenshot, text, or 3D model
Widest input range; utility, design, exploded, cross-section, flowchart, and block figures; figure checker for USPTO, EPO, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, and PCT; chat edits and version history; PNG, SVG, DXF, and vector PDF export; free tier, then $50/mo
Does not draft claims or specifications; cloud processing only; output still needs attorney review before filing
Default for mixed figure sets and multi-office filings
PatentDrawingAI
Inventors and small firms with photos or renders who want a low monthly entry price
PNG, JPG, or WebP to utility, design, isometric, cross-section, block, and flowchart figures; 37 CFR 1.84 margins, sheet numbering, and duplicate numerals checked at export; plain-English edits and auto-label; $19/mo for about 5 drawings; states it never trains AI on your data
Images only, so native CAD must be exported to an image first; EPO, CNIPA, JPO, and KIPO checks not stated; DXF export only "where supported"; DPI not published
Consider for US-only filings from photos at low volume
Pinch
Teams that already have a native CAD model and need a standard utility view set
21 views per CAD file (14 utility + 7 cross-section) as PDF sets plus 28 DXF files; 95% delivered in under 10 minutes; free preview before purchase; first token free, then $50 per file
Accepts CAD only (STEP, IGES, X_T, STL); no in-app editor, so reference numerals and leader lines are added later in DXF; no flowcharts; exploded views listed as coming soon; no named rule-check feature; no refunds; training policy not published
Use when the CAD file exists and the figures are standard views
DeepIP (drawings module)
Firms already drafting in DeepIP’s Word add-in or web app
Sketch, photo, or text to line art; flowcharts and sequence diagrams from method steps; call-out labels synced with the specification; USPTO and EPO formal-drawing rules; SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 42001; no training on client data
Pricing not published (trial on request); export formats not published; no published checks for CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, or PCT; the module sits inside a drafting platform
Right if you draft in DeepIP and file at USPTO or EPO
Solve Intelligence (Figure Builder)
Firms on Solve Intelligence that want figures editable in Visio or PowerPoint
Sketches, CAD files, or the disclosure to line art; cross-sections with hatching from CAD; auto labels with editable lead lines; chat-based figure editor; USPTO and EPO practice; SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001; no training on customer data
Pricing not published (demo only); export formats beyond Visio and PowerPoint not published; no published checks for CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, or PCT
Right if you are already a Solve Intelligence customer
SmartDraw
Flowcharts and block diagrams drawn from templates
Large template and symbol library; Visio import and export; PDF, PNG, SVG, and VSDX export; $7.95/mo intro on an annual plan; SOC 2 Type II
No patent-rule checks; AI text-to-diagram covers flowcharts, org charts, and mind maps only; no photo or CAD conversion; DPI, TIFF, and DXF not published; AI training policy not published
Only for simple diagrams you will format by hand
Microsoft Visio
Firms already on Microsoft 365 that need occasional flowcharts
Familiar diagramming; Plan 1 from $5/user/mo billed yearly; Plan 2 ($15/user/mo) adds DWG import and SVG export; 30-day trial
No patent-rule checks; manual line art only; SVG export needs Plan 2; data and training policy not stated on product pages
Flowcharts only; budget for manual 37 CFR 1.84 review
Adobe Illustrator / Inkscape
A trained illustrator producing any line art by hand
Full manual vector control. Illustrator opens DWG/DXF, PDF, and raster and exports SVG, DXF, PDF, PNG, and TIFF ($22.99/mo, annual plan; Firefly not trained on customer content). Inkscape is free (GPL v2) and exports SVG, PDF, EPS, PNG, and DXF R12/R14
No patent-rule checks in either; every view, numeral, and hatch is drawn manually; Inkscape has no TIFF export; Illustrator requires a subscription
For hand-drawn polish, or a free editor for touch-ups
SolidWorks / AutoCAD
Engineering teams that already model the invention in CAD
Exact geometry; drawings export to DXF, DWG, and PDF; SolidWorks Composer produces exploded views with balloons; free trials
Standards checking covers engineering drawing standards, not patent rules; $2,820/yr (SolidWorks Standard) or $2,095/yr (AutoCAD); patent line conventions, numerals, and shading remain manual; Composer is priced separately (contact sales)
Model in CAD, then convert the views with a patent tool
Human illustrator
Complex final polish or a fully outsourced set
Specialist judgment on unusual figures; complete hand-off; the option to have a litigation-grade figure certified by a professional
Per-figure and per-revision billing; turnaround measured in days; you review a finished sheet rather than editing it yourself
Reserve for the hardest figures or a fully outsourced engagement

Patent drawing software compared: 9 tools plus PatentFig AI

Inputs, figure types, office-rule checks, export formats, entry price, and data policy, as published by each vendor on 8 September 2026.

ToolInputsFigure typesOffice-rule checkExportPrice fromData policy
PatentFig AIText, photo, sketch, screenshot, 3D modelUtility, design view sets, exploded, cross-section, flowchart, block diagramUSPTO, EPO, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, PCT (figure checker)PNG, SVG, DXF, vector PDF; 300/600 DPIFree tier; $50/moNo training on customer content; delete anytime; closed accounts purged in 30 days
PatentDrawingAIPNG, JPG, WebP images only (native CAD must be exported to an image first)Utility, design, isometric, cross-section, block diagram, flowchart37 CFR 1.84 margins, sheet numbering and duplicate numerals checked at export; EPO, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO not statedPDF, PNG, SVG, DXF (DXF "where supported")$19/mo (about 5 drawings)"Never trains AI"; TLS and encryption at rest
PinchNative CAD only: STEP, IGES, X_T, STL21 views per CAD file (14 utility + 7 cross-section); no flowcharts; exploded views listed as coming soonStates USPTO and international compliance; no named rule-check featurePDF sets + 28 vector DXF; JPG$50 per CAD file; first token freeFirewall statement; training policy not published
DeepIP (drawings module)Sketch, photo, text, method stepsLine art, flowchart, sequence diagram; labels synced with the specificationUSPTO and EPO formal-drawing rulesNot publishedNot published (trial on request)SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 42001; no training; zero-retention Azure OpenAI
Solve Intelligence (Figure Builder)Sketch, CAD file, disclosure documentLine art, cross-section from CAD, auto labels with editable lead linesUSPTO and EPO practice requirementsEditable in Visio and PowerPoint; other formats not publishedNot published (demo only)SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001; no training; zero-retention with AI providers
SmartDrawTemplates and symbol library; Visio import; AI text-to-diagram for flowcharts onlyFlowcharts, engineering and scaled diagrams (manual)NonePDF, PNG, SVG, VSDX$7.95/mo intro, billed annuallySOC 2 Type II; AI training policy not published
Microsoft VisioTemplates and shapes; DWG import on Plan 2Flowcharts, block diagrams, electrical schematics (manual)NonePNG, JPEG, PDF; SVG on Plan 2$5/user/mo (Plan 1, yearly)Not stated on product pages
Adobe IllustratorVector files, DWG/DXF, raster; Firefly text-to-vectorAny line art, drawn manuallyNoneAI, PDF, SVG, DXF, PNG, TIFF$22.99/mo (annual plan)Adobe states Firefly is not trained on customer content
InkscapeSVG, PDF, EPS, DXF R13, rasterAny line art, drawn manuallyNoneSVG, PDF, EPS, PNG, DXF R12/R14 (no TIFF)Free (GPL v2)Local desktop app
SolidWorks / AutoCADNative CAD modelsEngineering drawings; exploded views via ComposerEngineering drawing standards only, not patent rulesDXF, DWG, PDF$2,820/yr (SolidWorks Standard) · $2,095/yr (AutoCAD)Not stated on pricing pages

Facts verified 8 September 2026 from each vendor’s official website. "Not published" means the vendor does not disclose that item; we did not fill gaps from third-party listings. Re-checked quarterly.

PatentFig AI is the strongest fit when

  • An attorney or paralegal needs first drafts and revisions in the same working session
  • The set mixes mechanical views, design views, flowcharts, and block diagrams
  • Figures must be checked for USPTO, EPO, CNIPA, JPO, KIPO, or PCT conventions
  • You want a self-service price you can see today, with a free tier to test on

Not for

  • You need a specialist to certify a litigation-grade figure
  • Your policy forbids cloud processing
  • You only have a native CAD file and only need a standard view set: Pinch is more direct
  • You need claims or a specification drafted: PatentFig AI does figures only

Verified 8 Sept 2026 · Updated quarterly

Patent drawing software FAQ

Draw your next filing with patent-native software

Generate compliant figures from a description, validate against your office, and export filing-ready files.

Try PatentFig AI

Related tools and guides

Guide: build a patent workflow around the figure set
Connect claims, figures, checking, and attorney review without adding duplicate landing pages.
Solve Intelligence alternative
How PatentFig AI compares with Solve Intelligence’s Figure Builder.
Best AI patent drafting tools
How drafting AI relates to patent figures.
Patent drawing software
The full PatentFig workspace for filing-ready figure sets.
Patent drawing services
2026 rates from real companies, and when software wins.
Figure checker
Validate figures against office rules before filing.
AI patent drawing generator
Photos, sketches, and 3D references to patent figures.